Draws

• Wadi Degla PSA World Squash Champs  • 25-Oct to 04-Nov 2016 • Cairo, Egypt •  

DRAWS                    Women's Draw
 
Wadi Degla PSA World Squash Champs 2016
24-Oct to 04-Nov, Cairo, Egypt, $325k
Round One  - all on 27 Oct Round Two
28/29 Oct
Round Three
30/31 Oct
Qtrs
01/02 Nov
Semis
03 Nov
Final
04 Nov

 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy)
11/7, 12/10, 11/9 (40m)
[Q] Rex Hedrick (Aus)

 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy
11/9, 11/2, 11/8 (34m)
Olli Tuominen
 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy

11/3, 11/6, 11/9 (36m)

Karim Ali Fathi

 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy

 

11/8, 11/5, 11/8 (45m

 

[10] Ali Farag

 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy

 

 

 

 

13/11, 10/12, 11/13, 11/2, 11/5 (90m)

 

 

 

 

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad

 

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad 

 

 

 

 

5/11, 11/6, 11/7, 2/1 rtd (50m)

 

 

 

 

[5] Ramy Ashour

Olli Tuominen (Fin)
 11/9, 11/8, 11/8 (46m)
 Lucas Serme (Fra)

Nicolas Mueller (Sui)
11/8, 11/4, 11/2 (24m)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy)

Omar Abdel Meguid
7/11, 10/12, 11/7, 11/8, 11/4 (81m)
Karim Ali Fathi

[14] Cameron Pilley (Aus)
13/11, 2/11, 13/11, 11/6 (65m)
Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)

[10] Ali Farag (Egy)
11/9, 11/8, 1/11, 11/2 (45m)
Declan James (Eng)

[10] Ali Farag
5/11, 11/1 , 11/8, 9/11, 11/5 (66m)
James Willstrop
[10] Ali Farag

 11/4, 6/11, 11/9, 11/7 (56m

[8] Miguel Rodriguez

James Willstrop (Eng)
11/9, 9/11, 11/5, 9/11, 11/4 (67m)
[Q] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng)

Mohamed Reda (Egy)
11/9, 11/9, 11/7 (29m)
[Q] Eain Yow Ng (Mas)

Mohamed Reda
 11/9, 11/9 , 11/2 (43m)
[8] Miguel Rodriguez

[8] Miguel Rodriguez (Col)
 4/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/3 (53m)
[Q] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind)

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)
9/11, 9/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/6 (63m)
[Q] Nathan Lake (Eng)

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad
11/8, 11/9, 5/11, 7/11, 11/9 (91m)
Mohamed Abouelghar
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad

 7/11, 11/3, 11/6, 11/6 (49m)

[16] Max Lee

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad

 

 11/9, 11/4, 11/9 (34m

 

 [4] Nick Matthew

Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)
11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (21m)
[Q] Shehab Essam (Egy)r

Chris Simpson (Eng)
11/2, 13/11, 11/9 (42m)
 [Q] Alister Walker (Bot)

Chris Simpson
11/9, 11/6, 11/7 (48m)
[16] Max Lee

[16] Max Lee (Hkg)
 11/9, 9/11, 11/6, 11/3 (50m)
Zahed Mohamed (Egy)

[12] Simon Rosner (Ger)
 11/9, 11/2, 11/8 (33m)
Diego Elias (Per)

[12] Simon Rosner
11/8, 11/6, 12/10 (42m)
Cesar Salazar
[12] Simon Rosner

6/11, 11/9, 11/7, 12/10 (65m)

 [4] Nick Matthew

Cesar Salazar (Mex)
 10/12, 13/11, 11/4, 11/3 (60m)
[Q] Karim El Hammamy (Egy)
Leo Au (Hkg)
11/4, 11/4, 11/5 (25m)
[Q] Lance Beddoes (Nzl)
Leo Au
 11/7, 11/7, 11/8 (45m)
 [4] Nick Matthew
 [4] Nick Matthew (Eng)
11/7, 6/11, 11/4, 13/11 (57m)
 Campbell Grayson (Nzl)

[Q] Shawn Delierre (Can)
11/6, 116, 11/5 (23m)
[3] Omar Mosaad (Egy)

[3] Omar Mosaad
6/11, 11/8, 12/10, 1/11, 12/10, (102m)
Nafiizwan Adnan
Nafiizwan Adnan

13/11, 6/11, 11/6, 10/12, 11/6 (99m)

[15] Fares Dessouky

[15] Fares Dessouky

 

11/6, 17/15, 10/8 rtd (67m)

 

[5] Ramy Ashour

[5] Ramy Ashour

 

 

 

w/o

 

 

 

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Alan Clyne (Sco)
9/11, 12/10, 12/10, 12/10 (71m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)

Gregoire Marche (Fra)
11/13, 11/7, 12/10, 11/4 (50m)
 [wc] Youssef Ibrahim (Egy)

Gregoire Marche
13/11, 11/5, 8/11, 11/9 (64m)
[15] Fares Dessouky

Joe Lee (Eng)
11/6, 116, 11/5 (23m)
[15] Fares Dessouky (Egy) 

[Q] Mazen Gamal (Egy)
 11/6, 11/3, 6/11, 11/7 (55m)
[9] Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)

[9] Mathieu Castagnet
 11/8, 11/8, 11/8 (49m)
Daryl Selby
Daryl Selby

 11/6, 8/11, 11/5, 11/8 (66m)

[5] Ramy Ashour

 Tom Richards (Eng)
w/o

Daryl Selby (Eng)

[LL] Evan Williams (Nzl)
13/11, 11/3, 11/7 (34m)
Steve Coppinger (Rsa)

Steve Coppinger
11/3, 11/6, 11/8 (31m)
[5] Ramy Ashour

Todd Harrity (Usa)
11/3, 11/5, 11/4 (30m)
[5] Ramy Ashour (Egy)

 Raphael Kandra (Ger)
12/10, 11/6, 11/1 (35m)
[7] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy)
[7] Marwan Elshorbagy
 11/7, 11/4, 9/11, 11/3 (54m)
Ben Coleman
[7] Marwan Elshorbagy

11/9, 9/11, 11/8, 9/11, 11/3 (78m)

[11] Tarek Momen

[11] Tarek Momen

 

11/5, 11/5, 14/16, 11/8 (73m)

 

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Ben Coleman (Eng)
 5/11, 12/10, 11/6, 11/7 (50m)
[Q] Josh Masters (Eng)
Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)
8/11, 11/7, 5/11, 11/9, 11/6 (67m)
[Q] Youssef Soliman (Egy)
[Q] Youssef Soliman
11/7, 12/14, 11/3, 11/5 (49m)
[11] Tarek Momen
[11] Tarek Momen (Egy)
11/8, 12/10, 11/6 (47m)
[Q] Peter Creed (Wal)r

 [Q] Jens Schoor (Ger)
11/7, 12/10, 8/11, 11/9 (53m)
[13] Ryan Cuskelly (Aus)

 [Q] Jens Schoor
10/12, 11/4, 11/9, 11/6 (44m)
Tsz Fung Yip
Tsz Fung Yip

 11/8, 11/2, 11/6 (31m)

[2] Gregory Gaultier

Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)
 11/9, 11/6, 8/11 , 11/6 (74m)
[Q] Joel Makin (Wal)

Saurav Ghosal (Ind)
11/7, 11/13, 11/9, 12/10 (66m)
Adrian Waller (Eng)

Saurav Ghosal
11/7, 11/2, 11/3 (34m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier

 Paul Coll (Nzl)
11/6, 12/10, 6/11, 11/8 (79m)
[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra)

QUALIFYING

Qualifying Finals, Wed 26th Oct:

Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-0 [19] Christopher Binnie (Jam)                   11/8, 11/9, 11/9 (43m)
[9] Mazen Gamal (Egy) 3-2 [32] Aqeel Rehman (Aut)         10/12, 11/1, 11/8, 11/7 (51m)
[12] Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-0 [29] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (Bel)    11/9, 11/6, 11/7 (44m)
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 3-0 [24] Carlos Cornes (Esp)          11/9, 11/5, 11/6 (43m)

[8] Jens Schoor (Ger) 3-2 [28] James Huang (Tpe)                  6/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/5 (60m)
[16] Peter Creed (Wal) 3-0 [22] Evan Williams (Nzl)                          11/9, 11/6, 11/5 (35m)
[31] Lance Beddoes (Nzl) 3-1 [10] Angus Gillams (Eng)              9/11, 11/5, 11/8, 11/8 (47m)
[4] Rex Hedrick (Aus) 3-2 [17] Piedro Schweertman (Ned)  11/8, 11/9, 7/11, 5/11, 11/6 (71m)

[3] Alister Walker (Bot) 3-0 Mohamed El Shamy (Egy)                   11/1, 11/8, 11/2 (23m)
[11] Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-1[26] Chi Him Wong (Hkg)         11/5, 11/6, 6/11, 11/6 (51m)
[15] Karim El Hammamy (Egy) 3-2 [18] Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind) 6/11, 11/6, 5/11, 13/11, 12/10 (102m)
[23] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 3-1 [5] Chris Gordon (Usa)         11/6, 4/11, 11/4, 11/9 (55m)

[20] Joel Makin (Wal) 3-0 [7] Tom Ford (Eng)                              11/8, 11/7, 11/7 (52m)
[13] Josh Masters (Eng) 3-0 [25] Geoffrey Demont (Fra)               11/6, 11/7, 11/9 (41m)
[21] Shehab Essam (Egy) 3-0 [14] Vikram Malhotra (Ind)               11/9, 11/8, 11/8 (35m)
[27] Youssef Soliman (Egy) 3-1 Iker Pajares (Esp)                11/8, 6/11, 11/8, 11/6 (68m)


Qualifying Round One, 25-Oct   

Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-2 [1] Charles Sharpes (Eng)   5/11, 11/4, 5/11, 12/10, 11/5 (53m)
[19] Christopher Binnie (Jam) 3-0 Ahmad Al-Saraj (Jor)           16/14, 14/12, 11/4 (53m)
[32] Aqeel Rehman (Aut) 3-0 Mohamed Elgawarhy (Egy)          12/10, 11/5, 11/3 (24m)
[9] Mazen Gamal (Egy) 3-0 Ammar Altamimi (Kuw)                     11/9, 11/8, 11/5 (33m)

[12] Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-0 Youssef Shawky (Egy)                    11/6, 11/9, 11/1 (25m)
[29] Jan Van Den Herrewegen (Bel) 3-0 Ali Miski (Uae)               11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (17m)
[24] Carlos Cornes (Esp) 3-0 Seif El Shennawy (Egy)                 11/2, 11/4, 11/6 (20m)
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 3-1 Omar El Torkey (Egy)     11/3, 7/11, 11/4, 11/7 (45m)

[8] Jens Schoor (Ger) 3-0 Jaakko Vähämaa (Fin)                         11/4, 11/6, 11/6 (31m)
[28] James Huang (Tpe) 3-0 Robert Downer (Eng)                      11/4, 11/6, 11/6 (34m)
[22] Evan Williams (Nzl) 3-0 Adil Maqbool (Pak)                        11/8, 12/10, 12/10 (25m)
[16] Peter Creed (Wal) 3-1 Baptiste Masotti (Fra)              6/11, 11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (53m)

[10] Angus Gillams (Eng) 3-0 Ben Coates (Eng)                            11/9, 11/6, 11/2 (26m)
[31] Lance Beddoes (Nzl) 3-2 Bernat Jaume (Esp)   11/9, 11/8, 8/11, 8/11, 14/12 (63m)
[17] Piedro Schweertman (Ned) 3-0 Matias Tuomi (Fin)                 11/6, 11/8, 11/6 (28m)
[4] Rex Hedrick (Aus) 3-0 Christophe Andre (Fra)                          11/7, 11/6, 11/9 (40m)
 
[3] Alister Walker (Bot) 3-0 Omar El Tahry (Egy)                           11/5, 11/3, 11/3 (21m)
Mohamed El Shamy (Egy) 3-0 [30] Shahjahan Khan (Pak)           11/4, 11/5 rtd ill (16m)
[26] Chi Him Wong (Hkg) 3-1 Addeen Idrakie (Mas)            7/11, 11/8, 11/4, 11/4 (45m)
[11] Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-2 Ahmed Hussein (Egy)       10/12, 11/5, 8/11, 11/6 (62m)

[15] Karim El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Youssef Hisham (Egy)            11/9, 11/9, 11/8 (29m)
[18] Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind) 3-0 Sean Conroy (Irl)               11/6, 11/8, 13/11 (36m)
[23] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 3-0 Mohamed El Sayed (Egy)          11/4, 11/3, 11/4 (18m)
[5] Chris Gordon (Usa) 3-0 Karim Magdy (Egy)                           11/8, 11/2, 11/6 (38m)

[7] Tom Ford (Eng) 3-0 Basem Makram (Egy)                             11/8, 11/9, 11/4 (30m)
[20] Joel Makin (Wal) 3-0 Mostafa Montaser (Egy)                      11/5, 11/2, 11/2 (22m)
[25] Geoffrey Demont (Fra) 3-1 Brian Byrne (Irl)                 11/5, 9/11, 11/9, 11/1 (51m)
[13] Josh Masters (Eng) 3-2 Marwan Tarek (Egy) 11/9, 13/11, 14/16, 10/12, 12/10 (77m)

[14] Vikram Malhotra (Ind) 3-0 Ahmad Al-Mudhaf (Kuw)                  11/4, 11/4, 11/2 (21m)
[21] Shehab Essam (Egy) 3-1 Adam Murrills (Eng)               10/12, 11/7, 11/7, 11/3 (47m)
[27] Youssef Soliman (Egy) 3-0 Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Mas)             11/3, 11/6, 13/11 (36m)
Iker Pajares (Esp) 3-0 [2] Ivan Yuen (Mas)                                    11/8, 11/8, 11/8 (49m)

Wadi Degla Open 2016
29 Oct - 04 Nov, Cairo, Egypt, $50k
Round One 31 Oct Quarters 01-02 Nov Semis 03 Nov Final 04 Nov
[1] Nicol David (Mas)
 11/5, 11/3, 11/8 (30m)
Line Hansen (Den)
[1] Nicol David

6/11, 12/10, 11/8, 11/8 (60m)

[5] Nour El Tayeb
[1] Nicol David

9/11, 13/11, 11/7, 8/11, 11/7 (70m)

[3] Raneem El Welily

[3] Raneem El Welily

 

11/8, 7/11, 11/4, 11/5 (42m)

 

[2] Nouran Gohar

[5] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)
 11/4, 11/7, 7/11, 17/15 (45m)
Heba El Torky (Egy)
[8] Donna Urquhart (Aus)
9/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/6, 11/4 (44m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg)
[8] Donna Urquhart

14/12, 7/11, 11/3, 11/9 (43m)

[3] Raneem El Welily
[3] Raneem El Welily (Egy)
 11/8, 12/10, 11/6 (26m)
[Q] Mayar Hany (Egy)
[Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy)
11/7, 11/3, 11/9 (27m)
[4] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
[Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim

 10/12, 11/5, 11/6, 12/10 (62m)

[Q] Tesni Evans
[Q] Tesni Evans

11/5, 11/2, 9/11, 11/4 (51m)

[2] Nouran Gohar

[Q] Tesni Evans (Wal)
11/6, 11/6, 8/11, 11/8 (40m)
[6] Delia Arnold (Mas)
[Q] Mariam Metwally (Egy)
5/11, 9/11, 11/6, 11/7, 11/8 (54m)
[7] Dipika Pallikal Karthik (Ind)
[Q] Mariam Metwally

11/7, 11/6, 11/2 (31m)

[2] Nouran Gohar
[wc] Amina Yousry (Egy)
 14/12, 11/8, 11/5 (36m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (Egy)
Qualifying

30-Oct, Finals from 12.00:

Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Nele Gilis (Bel)                                                   11/3, 11/6, 11/6 (30m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-2 Hania El Hammamy (Egy)  11/8, 3/11, 2/11, 11/9, 11/3 (53m)
Mayar Hany (Egy)  3-2 Nadine Shahin (Egy)                      11/2, 4/11, 11/4, 14/16, 11/6 (55m)
Mariam Metwally (Egy) 3-2 Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)             11/7, 9/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/7 (55m)


29-Oct, Round One: 

Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Dina Farid (Egy)                                   11/5, 11/6, 11/4 (18m)
Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 Hana Moataz (Egy)                                  12/10, 11/3, 11/5 (23m)
Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-1 Mena Nasser (Egy)         11/4, 10/12, 11/7, 11/6 (40m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 Jailan El Gabbas (Egy)             11/8, 11/6, 11/2 (17m)
Nadine Shahin (Egy) 3-0 Nadine Kotb (Egy)                          11/7, 16/14, 11/6 (25m)
Mayar Hany (Egy) 3-0 Malak Fayed (Egy)                                11/4, 11/3, 11/6 (16m)
Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy) 3-0 Nada Ehab (Egy)                         11/6, 11/5, 11/3 (17m)
Mariam Metwally (Egy) 3-1 Mena Hamed (Egy)              11/4, 4/11, 11/3, 11/7 (28m)

 Organized & hosted by: Wadi Degla Clubs Platinum sponsor: QNB ALAHLI Under Auspices: ministry of sports & youth: Official Hotel: Official Media sponsor: Daily News Egypt

[HOME] [Today] [Info] [Draws] [Social] [Gallery] [History] [Sponsors] [EnBref]

 

www.wadideglaworldsquashchamps.com